Friday, April 6, 2012

Rahane 98 in 66 balls give rajasthan victory over punjab in ipl 2012

Rahane 98 in 66 balls give rajasthan victory over punjab in ipl 2012.
Rajasthan Royals managed to get a good score of 191 with loss of 4 wickets.
This score was enough for Punjab as they were able to make only 160.

Rajasthan Royals vs Kings XI Punjab Full Scorecard IPL 2012 4th Match 6th April 2012 IPL 5th Edition

 Coutsey times of india
Rajasthan Royals 191/4 (20.0 ov)
Kings XI Punjab 160/9 (20.0 ov)
Rajasthan Royals beat Kings XI Punjab by 31 runs
Match Ended
Kings XI Punjab RR 8
Last 5 ovs 43/4 RR 8.6
Rajasthan Royals RR 9.55






Rajasthan Royals Batting
BATSMEN

RUNSBALLS4's6'sSR
Rahul Dravid (C)c James Faulkner b Harmeet Bansal282430117

Ajinkya Rahaneb James Faulkner9866161148

Ashok Menariab Piyush Chawla03000

Brad Hodgeb James Faulkner211611131

Owais Shahnot out14820175

Kevon Coopernot out11311367

Johan Botha






Shreevats Goswami (W)






Ankeet Chavan






Amit Singh






Siddharth Trivedi










Kings XI Punjab Batting
BATSMEN

RUNSBALLS4's6'sSR
Adam Gilchrist (C) (W)c Kevon Cooper b Amit Singh271831150

Paul Valthatyc Amit Singh b Kevon Cooper13152087

Shaun Marshc Rahul Dravid b Kevon Cooper7610117

Abhishek Nayarc Shreevats Goswami b Kevon Cooper101001100

David Husseyc Kevon Cooper b Siddharth Trivedi131010130

Mandeep Singhb Ankeet Chavan342550136

Bipul Sharmac Ajinkya Rahane b Ankeet Chavan181320138

Piyush Chawlab Kevon Cooper10801125

James Faulknernot out11900122

Praveen Kumarrun out (Kevon Cooper)10601167

Harmeet Bansalnot out1100100

Extras(b 0, lb 4, w 1, nb 1, p 0)6
Total: 160/9(20.0 ov)


Power Play 1: 1-6 overs;
Fall of wickets1-36 (Adam Gilchrist, 4.1), 2-44 (Paul Valthaty, 5.5), 3-55 (Shaun Marsh, 7.2), 4-61 (Abhishek Nayar, 8), 5-86 (David Hussey, 11.2), 6-123 (Bipul Sharma, 15.4), 7-127 (Mandeep Singh, 16), 8-143 (Piyush Chawla, 18.2), 9-155 (Praveen Kumar, 19.3)
Rajasthan Royals Bowling
BOWLERSOVERMAIDENRUNSWICKETNO BALLWIDEECO
Siddharth Trivedi40321108
Johan Botha40360009
Amit Singh40261017
Kevon Cooper40264007
Brad Hodge1080008
Ankeet Chavan302820

Spinners and Dinda Produces win for Pune against Mumbai 6th April 2012

Even with scoring only 129/9 Pune won against Mumbai thanks to spinners and Dinda..
Dinda took 4 wickets for 18 runs while karthick grabbed two wickets.

Mumbai Indians vs Pune Warriors Full Scorecard IPL 2012 3rd match 6th April 2012


SCorecard coutrsey Cricinfo.com
Indian Premier League - 3rd match
Mumbai Indians v Pune Warriors
Pune Warriors won by 28 runs
  • Twenty20 match | 2012 season
  • Played at Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
  • 6 April 2012 - day/night (20-over match)









Pune Warriors innings (20 overs maximum)
R
B
4s
6s
SR

View dismissal
MK Pandey
b Malinga
0
5
0
0
0.00

View dismissal
SC Ganguly*
st †Karthik b Harbhajan Singh
3
6
0
0
50.00

View dismissal
WD Parnell
b Patel
11
14
2
0
78.57

View dismissal
RV Uthappa†
c & b Pollard
36
33
3
0
109.09

View dismissal
CJ Ferguson
run out (Sharma)
12
13
1
0
92.30

View dismissal
SPD Smith
c Pollard b Patel
39
32
4
0
121.87

View dismissal
MN Samuels
b Malinga
4
4
0
0
100.00

View dismissal
B Kumar
b Ojha
2
4
0
0
50.00


M Kartik
not out
14
9
1
1
155.55

View dismissal
R Sharma
run out (†Karthik/Pollard)
0
0
0
0
-


Extras
(lb 5, w 3)
8






http://i.imgci.com/spacer.gif






Total
(9 wickets; 20 overs)
129
(6.45 runs per over)

Did not bat AB Dinda

Fall of wickets 1-0 (Pandey, 0.5 ov), 2-15 (Ganguly, 3.4 ov), 3-27 (Parnell, 4.5 ov), 4-47 (Ferguson, 8.5 ov), 5-91 (Uthappa, 15.1 ov), 6-102 (Samuels, 16.2 ov), 7-105 (Kumar, 17.2 ov), 8-128 (Smith, 19.3 ov), 9-129 (Sharma, 19.6 ov)











Bowling
O
M
R
W
Econ


View wickets
SL Malinga
4
1
16
2
4.00
(1w)

View wicket
Harbhajan Singh
3
0
16
1
5.33


View wickets
MM Patel
4
0
26
2
6.50


View wicket
PP Ojha
4
0
23
1
5.75


View wicket
KA Pollard
4
0
31
1
7.75
(2w)


JEC Franklin
1
0
12
0
12.00












Mumbai Indians innings (target: 130 runs from 20 overs)
R
B
4s
6s
SR

View dismissal
RE Levi
st †Uthappa b Kartik
0
2
0
0
0.00

View dismissal
AT Rayudu
c Kartik b Dinda
1
2
0
0
50.00

View dismissal
RG Sharma
c †Uthappa b Dinda
1
6
0
0
16.66

View dismissal
JEC Franklin
c Ferguson b Dinda
32
42
1
0
76.19

View dismissal
st †Uthappa b Kartik
32
32
4
1
100.00

View dismissal
SA Yadav
b Samuels
0
4
0
0
0.00

View dismissal
KA Pollard
b Sharma
8
11
0
0
72.72

View dismissal
Harbhajan Singh*
lbw b Dinda
16
15
2
0
106.66

View dismissal
SL Malinga
c †Uthappa b Parnell
5
3
1
0
166.66


PP Ojha
not out
0
1
0
0
0.00


MM Patel
not out
1
2
0
0
50.00


Extras
(lb 1, w 4)
5






http://i.imgci.com/spacer.gif






Total
(9 wickets; 20 overs)
101
(5.05 runs per over)

Fall of wickets 1-0 (Levi, 0.2 ov), 2-2 (Rayudu, 1.1 ov), 3-5 (Sharma, 1.6 ov), 4-54 (Karthik, 10.5 ov), 5-64 (Yadav, 12.2 ov), 6-77 (Pollard, 15.6 ov), 7-88 (Franklin, 17.3 ov), 8-96 (Malinga, 18.5 ov), 9-100 (Harbhajan Singh, 19.4 ov)











Bowling
O
M
R
W
Econ


View wickets
M Kartik
3
0
14
2
4.66


View wickets
AB Dinda
4
0
18
4
4.50
(2w)

View wicket
MN Samuels
4
0
21
1
5.25
(1w)

View wicket
WD Parnell
3
0
18
1
6.00


View wicket
R Sharma
4
0
16
1
4.00
(1w)


B Kumar
2
0
13
0
6.50



Match details
Toss Mumbai Indians, who chose to field
Points Pune Warriors 2, Mumbai Indians 0
Player of the match SPD Smith (Pune Warriors)
Umpires AK Chowdhury and SJA Taufel (Australia)
TV umpire JD Cloete (South Africa)
Match referee RR Jadeja
Reserve umpire PG Pathak

Match notes
  • Pune Warriors innings
  • Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 30 runs, 3 wickets)
  • Pune Warriors: 50 runs in 9.3 overs (57 balls), Extras 6
  • Pune Warriors: 100 runs in 15.6 overs (96 balls), Extras 8
  • Innings Break: Pune Warriors - 129/9 in 20.0 overs (M Kartik 14)
  • Mumbai Indians innings
  • Powerplay 1: Overs 0.1 - 6.0 (Mandatory - 27 runs, 3 wickets)
  • Mumbai Indians: 50 runs in 10.2 overs (62 balls), Extras 4
  • Mumbai Indians: 100 runs in 19.2 overs (116 balls), Extras 5